Saturday, December 26, 2009

x-mas come&&passed

i felt awful b/c the falafel i made last week didn't get eaten and my mom decided to make an executive decision and throw it in the trash when i wanted to give it to nature. :( :(

i have been eating random items as of late. made some guacamole in my NEW FOOD PROCESSOR. i need to name it still, but i will let you know immediately when i do.

i stir-fried leftover veggies today in white wine. made some rice with lime and cilantro, and a side of guacmole. very reminiscent of chipotle. YUM.

christmas was great. we spent it at my aunt and uncle's. i ate a pickle sandwich (much more delicious than it sounds) and vegetarian baked beans with molasses that my aunt made. they were divine. some veggies, chips, crackers were involved too.

here's my lunch from today::

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

i bought a pomegrante at the store b/c they were only $.99. i wish i bought more. YUM! :)

i made homemade sushi this afternoon. i used cucumber and avocado for the ones pictured. i ended up eating it randomly allllllll day and made more with carrots. this made them much prettier and i wish i took another picture of them.

i also made spring rolls. i put red bell pepper, mushrooms, and carrots in them. they were surprisingly delicious! i was impressed with the taste of the red pepper. i didn't think i was a huge fan of them when uncooked.

i made a peanut dipping sauce. peanut butter, onion powder, garlic salt, and soy sauce. thinking back, i should have added some cayenne pepper for a spicy bite. next time...

my brother also thinks i should fry them...but alas, i am trying to keep my holiday weight gain to a definitive minimum.

Sunday, December 20, 2009

i had an orange for breakfast. it was soo juicy! and a banana w. coconut sprinkled on top. then, i had steamed cauliflower and broccoli with [two!] mushrooms. that was seasoned w. salt and pepper. so yummy.

i made falafel tonight. this is the third time i've made it. but the second time was the best. :( i don't think my mom really enjoyed it. i think i put too many ingredients into the wrap because it kept falling apart. oh weeellll. i am SO FULL even though i only ate half. hmmm...looks like tomorrow will be fruit and veggies only. :)



Saturday, December 19, 2009

i have been eating lots of different foods, but unfortunately, i have not been photographing them regularly.

tonight, however, i did have a chance to take pictures of the enchiladas i made. i've never made them before, but i will be making them again. after i finish the 7 that i have made already of course.

i put a lot of cilantro on it...and guacamole [umm...yumm]. and, they are on santa face plates. my mom bought them for me. :)

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Monday, December 14, 2009

chinese && thai gourmet

i will voice my love for this little establishment until the day i die. if you're ever in the champaign, il area you most definitely need to stop in here.

the little lady that works there is one of my absolute favorites in the world. she's always so smiley and happy to see me. and she remembers that i do not eat egg rolls. instead she gives me a free d. coke.

i always get the same thing when i go in there. it's the broccoli tofu in peanut sauce with steamed rice. SOOOOOOO good. in the pictures, you can't really see the sauce...but it's under there...trust me!

i don't know what i am going to do when i graduate. :( :(

Saturday, December 12, 2009

repeats&&recycles

today, i have repeated the previous post in that i have eaten MORE mashed potatoes and corn.

i also ate a mocha chocolate chip muffin.

i also enjoyed a nice glass of white zinfandel wine. i can't tell you how absolutely divine drinking this with potatoes and corn was. it just brought out the garlic, onion, and parsley flavors just fabulously.

mmmm!

Friday, December 11, 2009

i am feeling completely blahhh at the moment. i think it's b/c i am unmotivated to study for my two finals next week or to write the paper that is due on tuesday. perhaps, the weekend will give me some motivation?? i am going to the library tomorrow to force myself to be productive for longer than 1 hr. intervals.

my food week has consisted of me cooking ramen noodles and not using their little packager thinger, but putting cajun seasoning and tabasco sauce in it. umm...too delectable! i'm sure that's been spoken about ramen mannnnnny times! [NOT]. anyway. i shouldn't be eating it b/c its two servings at 190 each...that's no good.

this is also what one day out of my week has looked like::::

so, today, i decided to use up the coconut milk i had left over from the mocha chip muffins. i made a bagel-ed 'french' toast. haha, it was decent, but i probably won't make it again. well, unless i put some cinnamon and nutmeg in it...then i probably would. now that i think about it, i should have made some sort of peanut butter, chocolate smoothie with it. ohhh well.

i also had mashed potatoes with corn mixed in. they were boxed mashed potatoes and canned corn. the end of the semester leaves me with little motivation to cook and this was quickkk. i seasoned them with mcormick steak mix [sooo good on any potato], parsley, garlic powder, and onion powder. i was only planning to eat half the container, but at more than 3/4.

Monday, December 7, 2009

foods

this is the second time i've made pizza. on friday, i made roasted red pepper and artichoke pizza. and tonight, i just put pineapple on top.

the mocha chip muffins are a recipe from vegan with a vengeance. they are delightful! i used the chocolate letter 'K' (chopped up) that tara's mom sent for sinterklaas on the 5th of december. :) :) i don't know why the pictures are so blurry. my hands must not be steady tonight!i hope everyone else had a fantastic weekend!